The Law 25: The Need for Cookie Management and Privacy Policy

La Loi 25 : La Nécessité d'une Gestion des Cookies et de Politique de Confidentialité

Legislation regarding data protection is constantly evolving to adapt to the new realities of the digital world. In Canada, Bill 25 (An Act to amend the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector) is a significant step in regulating the collection, use, and retention of personal data. This law has substantial implications for businesses operating websites or applications, as it strengthens individuals' rights regarding their personal data.

One of the key aspects of complying with Bill 25 is the management of cookies on websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer or device when they visit a website. They are used to track the user's online activities and collect personal information, requiring transparency and user consent.

To comply with Bill 25, it is imperative for businesses to implement a cookie manager on their website. This allows users to be informed about the types of cookies used, the data collected, and to provide their consent. Additionally, a specific page describing the company's privacy policy must be established to explain how personal data is collected, used, and protected.

However, it is essential to note that drafting a privacy policy is not a task to be taken lightly. It is highly recommended to seek the assistance of a lawyer specialized in data protection law to ensure that the policy is compliant with the current legislation. The penalties for non-compliance can be significant, making legal consultation all the more crucial.

Our Solution for Cookie Management and Privacy Policy

Setting up a cookie manager and a privacy policy may seem like a daunting task, but our solution is designed to make this process as straightforward as possible. Typically, it takes just thirty minutes to implement these two essential elements on your website.

Furthermore, our solution is accessible to all, regardless of the size of your business. We offer a free plan that covers up to 25,000 displays per month. Beyond that, it's approximately $20 for 100,000 displays per month. If you have specific needs or would like to learn more about our pricing for larger display volumes, feel free to contact us for detailed information.

It is important to emphasize that the implementation of our cookie management and privacy policy solution is applicable to the vast majority of our clients. This means that 99% of our clients can comply with Bill 25 by using this proposed solution, among other measures. However, it is crucial to note that in certain specific cases, additional actions may be necessary to ensure full compliance with data protection legislation. Therefore, it is recommended to consult a lawyer or a data protection expert to assess your specific situation and take appropriate measures if necessary.

In conclusion, Bill 25 has introduced significant changes in terms of personal data protection in Canada, especially regarding cookie management and privacy policy drafting. Our solution offers an effective and affordable way to help your business meet these legal requirements while providing a transparent and user-friendly experience to your users. Feel free to contact us for more information about our solution or for guidance on complying with Bill 25. Data protection is essential, and we are here to assist you in this process.